Social Adventure Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Deakin University is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au
What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in the form of parsed user responses (just text – not actual audio recordings) to story questions via our Google Home skill “Social Adventure One.
We don’t collect your Personal Information.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
No sensitive information will be collected.

Third Parties
We do not disclose any information collected by this skill to other parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We do not collect personal information.

Security of Personal Information
No Personal Information is stored.

Access to your Personal Information
No Personal Information is stored and therefore cannot be accessed.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
No Personal Information is collected.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Professor Stefan Greuter
Deakin University
stefan.greuter@deakin.edu.au
+61 3 924 46523

back to top